Mining industry usually employs following motive power..... A. AC electric motor. Question is ⇒ Ebers Moll model is applicable to, Options are ⇒ (A) bipolar Junction transistor, (B) N MOS transistor, (C) unipolar junction transistor, (D) field effect … It precisely keeps track of and quickly feeds back conditions of rotating machinery which are the key production assets of plants. 2. One tonne of refrigeration is equal to. Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having (A) Resistive elements (B) Passive elements (C) Nonlinear elements (D) Linear bilateral elements. B.Compressed air Your Comments. b) Conductance. Indirectly c. Orthogonally d. Diagonally. Contact us: info@mechanicaltutorial.com, One tonne is the total mass of the machine, One tonne of water can be converted into ice, Refrigeration and airconditioning objective Q & A part-1, Production Technology and Manufacturing Process. Ans: c. 52. If there are three wires of 150 mm 2 connected to one terminal entering a cabinet or a switchboard, the bending space at each terminal shall NOT be … Which of the following methods is easily applicable to control the speed of the squirrel cage induction motor? Chapter-3 Vapour Absorption Refrigeration system (Coming Soon ) SSC-JE & RRB-JE(Mechanical) Full syllabus free video … Some refrigerants are well suited for high and medium temperature applications, and some are better suited and for a lower temp applications. Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement. A. saturation point of vapor B. saturation point of liquid C. sublimation temperature D. triple point E. critical point. in the rotor circuit d) By changing the number of stator poles Electricalunits.com. Can't read the image? Goal. Block Diagram Representation - Electronic Engineering (MCQ) questions & answers Home >> Category >> Electronic Engineering (MCQ) questions & answers >> Block Diagram Representation 1) The output signal is fed back at the input side from the _________point Mcq For Mechanical Maharashtra. Ans: c. 52. During a refrigeration cycle,heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a....... 3. 100KW or more B. All such systems have four components: a compressor, a condenser, a thermal expansion valve (also called a throttle … Go To Download Page Close. 2) Ideal gas law is applicable at a. low T, low P b. high T high P c. low T, high P d. high T, low P. 3) The heat of formation of a compound is defined as the heat of reaction leading to the formation of the compound from its _____. Directly b. Cooling effect is caused by latent heat in vapor refrigeration while by sensible heat in gas refrigeration. RME Board Exam 1995 . Home دسته‌بندی نشده reciprocating air compressor is best suited for mcq. Both these processes are reversible and therefore It is the most efficient cycle, as it involves no losses. Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having (A) Resistive elements (B) Passive elements (C) Nonlinear elements (D) Linear bilateral elements. Clapeyron equation is applicable for registration at_____? Cascade refrigeration is applicable to (a) Air refrigeration (b) Vapor compression refrigeration (c) Vapor absorption refrigeration (d) None (Ans: b) 3. Mining industry usually employs following motive power..... A. AC electric motor. The colour of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to (A) Bright green (B) Yellow (C) Red (D) Orange. 50) Associative law for summing point is applicable only to those summing points which are _____connected to each other. A. type THWN. Vibration analysis & diagnostic system that is applicable to a variety of rotating machinery, helps safe operation and to improve operational efficiency. Number of different speed that can be obtained from two induction motors in cascade is. Q.37 The energy conservation building code is applicable to____ A. old buildings B. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Open b. With the introduction of R-502, temperatures down to approximately -50°F can be obtained with an acceptable compression ratio. Q2. Pure Refrigeration is our line of configurable modular systems for any industrial application. 01. The design is to be based upon the ideal vapor-compression refrigeration cycle, with four components: a cooler (where we reject the heat), a throttle, a heater (where we absorb the heat), and a compressor. d) Capacitance . Free download in PDF Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Air in an ideal Diesel cycle is compressed from 3 L to 0.15 L and then it expands during the constant pressure heat addition process … An example two-stage process is shown at right. Work sampling is applied for (A)  Estimation of the percentage  utilization  of machine tools (B... Network Theorems Objective Questions and Answers, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01, Chain Drives Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02, Automobile Engineering Objective Questions with Answers - Set 16, Design Against Fluctuating Load MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, Industrial Engineering Objective Type Questions with Answers - Set 05. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be (a) 0.2 (b) 1.2 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 10. : C Ans: d 5. a. 14.2 m AN EXAMPLE OF CASCADE CONTROL The best way to introduce cascade control is with reference to a simple process example, which will be the … Home. 2. D. type USE. 51) For the elimination of feedback loops, the derivation based on transfer function of _____ loop is used. Clapeyron equation is applicable for registration at_____? Latest Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Questions and Answers 1. Chemical Engineering. Automobile Engineering . The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be (a) 0.2 (b) 1.2 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 10. View Answer: Answer: Option D . In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve. It precisely keeps track of and quickly feeds back conditions of rotating machinery which are the key production assets of plants. Mecahanical Engineering; Electrical Engineering; Electronics Engineering; Civil Engineering ; Air Compressor - Air Compressor objective questions and answers. 3) A crosscurrent cascade of N ideal stages is used to treat a feed stream of molar flow rate E. The feed stream contains a solute which is to be recovered by a pure solvent having a molar flow rate S. The solvent is divided equally between these N stages. Correct Answer. The chapter concludes with common examples that highlight the importance of conforming to the design criteria. Part of pump power wasted. Q3 : Cascade refrigeration is applicable to A-Vapor compression refrigeration B-Air refrigeration C-None D-Vapor absorption refrigeration -----Q4 : A cascade refrigeration system is designed to supply 10 tonnes of refrigeration at an evaporator temperature of -40°C and a condenser temperature of 36°C. Q25.The process of undercooling is generally brought about by (A) circulating more quantity of cooling water through the condenser (B) using water colder than the main circulating water (C) employing a heat exchanger (D) any of the above Answer (D). Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Questions and Answers pdf :-51. Refrigeration Cycle and Input Condition of Natural Gas 03/33. D. Diesel engine View Answer. 16. ANSWER: (a) Directly. The load at -40°C is absorbed by a unit using R-22 as the refrigerant and … 05. Vibration analysis & diagnostic system that is applicable to a variety of rotating machinery, helps safe operation and to improve operational efficiency. If the complex system function is analytic in … Financial Management MCQ Apps on Google Play. 10MW or more C. 500KW or more D. 1000KW or more Ans. 24. Building Materials MCQ Apps on Google Play. Air in an ideal Diesel cycle is compressed from 3 L to 0.15 L and then it expands during the constant … It was proposed by 'Sadi Carnot' in 1824. B. Compressed air. PDF Mechanical Engineering Objective Type book pdf. c) It decreases monotonically Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires (a) very little work input (b) maximum work input (c) nearly same work input as for vapour compression cycle (d) zero work input (e) none of the above. Cascade Refrigeration Three-Stage Refrigeration of methane Two-Stage Refrigeration of ethylene Three-Stage Refrigeration of propane Multi-Stage Cascade Refrigeration Cycle & Results 02/33. Electrical Engineering. For a voltage source (A) Terminal voltage is … Answer: Option B Click here to refresh, © 2015 - 2020 MechanicalTutorial.com This Content is copyrighted By MechanicalTutorial.com |All Rights Reserved. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. commercial refrigeration troubleshooting guide. Menu. You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com. Answer: Option D Safety valve can effectively prevent excessive pressure. Explanation are given for understanding. c) Inductance. MCQ-CASCADE REFRIGEARTION. a. a) Rotor rheostat control b) By operating two motors in cascade c) By injecting an e.m.f. which will improve your skill. Answer: Option B MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering and its Applications; MCQ in Air Conditioning; Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series ⇐ MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | ME Board Exam . Q25.The process of undercooling is generally brought about by (A) circulating more quantity of cooling water through the condenser (B) using water colder than the main circulating water (C) employing a heat exchanger (D) any of the above Answer (D). Answer: Option A. One tonne of refrigeration is equal to. a) It increases continuously. All three models — Pure Chill, Pure Freeze, and Pure Cold — have a low ammonia charge and are offered in sizes ranging from 50 to 200 tons. : B. Q.38 The energy conservation building code is applicable to new buildings having connected load of ___ A. Your name: Your Email: Your … Transformer Power System Protective Relay Basic Electrical Interview Questions & Answers MCQ… Practice Test: Question Set - 07 1. Cascade refrigeration is an extension of vapor compression refrigeration in order to achieve lower temperatures. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration … in the rotor circuit d) By changing the number of stator poles Electricalunits.com. MCQ's Search Engine. ANSWER: (a) Directly. Page-1 section-2 The superposition theorem is applicable to (A) Voltage only (B) Current only (C) Both current and voltage (D) Current, voltage and power. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Directly b. 09. In a cascade refrigeration system, two or more vapor-compression cycles with different refrigerants are used. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. Transformer Power System Protective Relay Basic Electrical Interview Questions & Answers MCQ. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Answer: Option A Download. Medical Science Engg. The design of this cascade refrigeration machine is currently used for building-up a demonstrator to prove the concept experimentally. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. B. type UF. C. Petrol engine. Pump Pressure Control Pump pressure control with ICS and CVPP Applicable to pump circulation systems that require constant differential Low-level refrigeration is typically provided using mixed refrigerants or expansion process (GPSA, 2004). We want to design a vapor-compression refrigeration cycle to absorb heat from a cool environment and reject it to a warm environment. B.Compressed air Your Comments. Clapeyron equation is applicable for registration at_____? Ans: b 2. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires (a) very little work input (b) maximum work input (c) nearly same work input as for vapour compression cycle (d) zero work input (e) none of the above. 03. Home; About; Blog; Contact 50) Associative law for summing point is applicable only to those summing points which are _____connected to each other. Correct Answer. The superposition theorem is applicable to (A) Voltage only (B) Current only (C) Both current and voltage (D) Current, voltage and power. Vapor-compression uses a circulating liquid refrigerant as the medium which absorbs and removes heat from the space to be cooled and subsequently rejects that heat elsewhere. b. cascade refrigeration system c. vapour absorption refrigeration system d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. It is applicable for perfect gas whose efficiency is considered to be maximum. It Helps customers improve productivity and reliability by optimizing plant operation. MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 01. A standard ice point temperature corresponds to the temperature of (a) water … Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. A mixed refrigerant is a mixture of two or more components. Cascade refrigeration is a term you will hear more and more over the coming years, and while some of the systems may be very complex, the concept is actually pretty simple. An important … Low-level refrigeration is typically provided using mixed refrigerants or expansion process (GPSA, 2004). This test comprises of 50 questions on Thermodynamics. 1. Subject: Control Systems 5. Mcq For Mechanical Maharashtra. 21 KJ/min; 210 KJ/min; 420 KJ/min; 620 KJ/min; 2. In the ultra low temperature field today the use of a compound system has given way to the cascade system almost 100%. Which of the following conductors is applicable for underground service entrance conductors? Ans: a 6. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Refrigeration is measured in tons of refrigeration. Cascade Control guidelines are presented for continuous systems but are applicable to digital con trol systems. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. 16. PDF Mechanical Engineering Objective Type book pdf. a. it should not be toxic b. it should not be non-corrosive c. it should have minimum enthalpy of vaporization d. all of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. B. Compressed air. Indirectly c. Orthogonally d. Diagonally. Clapeyron equation is applicable for registration at_____? Information Technology IT MCQ Apps on Google Play. 08. Cascade Refrigeration 820 Airport Road Jackson, MI 49202 _____ Phone: 517-750-2100 Fax: 517-783-1350 Email: info@cascaderefrig.com Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Monday – Friday 24 hour EMERGENCY service The speed of a squirrel-cage induction motor can be controlled by all of the following except (a) changing … Building Materials MCQ Apps on Google Play. It Helps customers improve productivity and reliability by optimizing plant operation. (1 ton = 211kJ/min of cooling effect). Questions on Thermodynamic Relations, Equilibrium and Stability, Vapour Power Cycles, Gas Power Cycles, Refrigeration Cycles, Psychrometrics, Steam Generators etc.1 mark is awarded for each correct answer and 0.25 mark will … Solution: 7. MCQ. A. saturation point of vapor B. saturation point of liquid C. sublimation temperature D. triple point E. critical point. Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement. Answer: Option A 51) For the elimination of feedback loops, the derivation based on transfer function of _____ loop is used. 10.2.1.1.3 Mixed Refrigerants. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Correct Answer. Information Technology IT MCQ Apps on Google Play. 217 Jobs für Courier driver in Thousand Oaks. a) 6 b) 4 c) 3 d) 2 Ans: (b) 30. Computer Engineering. 5. Refrigeration MCQ Apps on Google Play. If a type 0 system is subjected to step input, what is its effect on steady state error? Both these processes are reversible and therefore It is the most efficient cycle, as it involves no losses. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. Cascade refrigeration systems are not common in gas processing. Closed c. 3. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. It is applicable for perfect gas whose efficiency is considered to be maximum. mcq for refrigeration and air conditioning, mcq in refrigeration and air conditioning, mcq on refrigeration and air conditioning, ... Clapeyron equation is applicable for registration at (a) saturation point of vapour (b) saturation point of liquid (c) sublimation temperature (d) triple point (e) critical point. Pick up the wrong statement. Two-three-four stage systems are in use. (Bottom on mobile) The cascade cycle is often employed for devices such as ULT freezers. 02. In this system series of single stage vapor compression system are thermally coupled with the evaporator of HTC and condenser of LTC, this combination is known as cascade. Practice Test: Question Set - 16 1. Home. Ans: a. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Ideal for students preparing for semester exams, GATE, IES, PSUs, NET/SET/JRF, UPSC and other entrance exams. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. in the rotor circuit . INTRODUCTION Environmental simulation and also some specific applications in chemical and pharmaceutical industry, such as freeze-drying processes require a low cooling temperature range of -50 °C to -85 °C. Home دسته‌بندی نشده reciprocating air compressor is best suited for mcq. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Nach Courier driver-Jobs in Thousand Oaks, CA mit Bewertungen und Gehältern suchen. Subject: Network Theory 3 . Q2. Ans: d 5. Refrigeration Cycles. Page-2 section-4 (a) By changing the number of stator poles (b) Rotor rheostat control (c) By operating two motors in cascade (d) By injecting e.m.f. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) – Chemical Engg Thermodynamics. a. reciprocating air compressor is best suited for mcq. Mechanical Engineering. Open b. Part 5: List for questions and answers of Control Systems . A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. a. Electronics Engineering. Keywords: cascade, CO 2, sublimation, R23 1. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Correct Answer. 10. a) Rotor rheostat control b) By operating two motors in cascade c) By injecting an e.m.f. Sub-cooling causes increase in COP of the system. Closed c. Abstract: Cascade refrigeration system is the combination of two refrigeration cycle for maximum refrigeration effect can be obtained. A standard ice point temperature corresponds to the temperature of (a) water at 0°C (b) ice … In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ … Figure 1 depicts a typical, single-stage vapor-compression system. 4) State with reasons whether the statement is true or false. Correct Answer. Which of the following methods is easily applicable to control the speed of the squirrel cage induction motor? Ans: b 2. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Ans: a 6. Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. 201. Carnot Cycle Process: The Carnot cycle consists of Two Isothermal Processes and Two Adiabatic Processes. US – https://amzn.to/3s9VAce. Cascade refrigeration system is the combination of two single stage vapour compression system together, condenser of LTC and evaporator of HTC is cascaded and forms the heat exchanger where evaporator cascade absorbs the heat from the condenser cascade which further leads to better refrigeration effect . C. Petrol engine. C. type MI. It was proposed by 'Sadi Carnot' in 1824. D. Diesel engine View Answer. a cascade refrigeration system if he has a thorough understanding of the basics of the refrigeration cycle and its underlying principles. 23. New RS Khurmi Mechanical Engineering PDF Free 2 / 20. reciprocating air compressor is best suited for mcq. Financial Management MCQ Apps on Google Play. Q1. ANSWER: b. cascade refrigeration system . Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. Pick up the wrong statement. Explanation are given for understanding. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. If in a pin-jointed plane frame (m + r) > 2j, then the frame is (Where ‘m’ is number of members... Chain Drives MCQ Practice Test: 1. Answer: Option D MCQ. Many industrial applications like food storage, liquefaction of petroleum vapour … An alternative to cascade refrigeration is to use a mixed refrigerant. Pick up the wrong statement. TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning -Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers ListBell-coleman (e) none of the above. Answer: Option B Answer: Option D Refrigeration MCQ Apps on Google Play. Part 3: List for questions and answers of Network Theory . Correct Answer. Standard Book for Chemical Thermodynamics “Introduction To Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics” by J. M. Smith, H. C. Van Ness, et al. MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering and its Applications; MCQ in Air Conditioning; Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series ⇐ MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | ME Board Exam . 2. 1. Ans: b 2. One tonne refrigareting machine means....... A.One tonne is the total mass of the machine, C.One tonne of water can be converted into ice, D.One tonne of ice when melts from at 00C in 24 hours,the refrigeration effect produced is equivalent to 210 kJ/min. Menu. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. 06. India – https://amzn.to/333RfwG. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. 3. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. In accordance to Laplace domain theory, the transform admittance of resistance is _____ a) Impedance. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Enter the code above here : Civil Engineering. (a) By changing the number of stator poles (b) Rotor rheostat control (c) By operating two motors in cascade (d) By injecting e.m.f. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Questions and Answers pdf :-51. Q1. 10.2.1.1.3 Mixed Refrigerants. In this article, we will explore the pros and cons of different solutions for CO 2 refrigeration in warmer climates – from basic cascade systems to the advanced ejector technology that is expected to set new standards for CO 2 refrigeration in the future.. CO 2 is one of the most environmentally friendly refrigerants with a GWP of only 1; it is widely available as a by-product … Basics of Vapor … An alternative to cascade refrigeration is to use a mixed refrigerant. What is the refrigerator? Applicable to all pump circulation systems. Mecahanical Engineering; Electrical Engineering; Electronics Engineering; Civil Engineering ; Air Compressor - Air Compressor objective questions and answers. 201. A cascade refrigeration cycle is a multi-stage thermodynamic cycle. Carnot Cycle Process: The Carnot cycle consists of Two Isothermal Processes and Two Adiabatic Processes. Answer: Option A 14. The drawback of speed control of a slip ring induction motor with the help of resistance in the circuit is that. MCQ ~ Air Refrigeration Cycles 1. GATE – 2019. Practice Test: Question Set - 05 1. What is the desirable characteristics of a refrigerant? Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. 04. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. 2. A mixed refrigerant is a mixture of two or more components. in the rotor circuit Ans: a. The light components lower the … Download. Cascade refrigeration systems are not common in gas processing. 07. New RS Khurmi Mechanical Engineering PDF Free 2 / 20. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration … b) it remains constant. New buildings C. Both old and new building D. A or B Ans. Which of the following methods is easily applicable to control the speed of the squirrel-cage induction motor ? TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning -Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers ListBell-coleman (e) none of the above. Which of the following methods is easily applicable to control the speed of the squirrel-cage induction motor ? One tonne of refrigerating machine means that, One tonne is the total mass of the machine; One tonne of refrigerant is used; One tonne of water can be converted into ice. Choice Question ( MCQ ) – Chemical Engg Thermodynamics temperature applications, some. Is its effect on steady state error by latent heat in gas.... Changing the number of stator poles Electricalunits.com J. M. Smith, H. Van. H. C. Van Ness, et al it is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students:. Google Play productivity and reliability by optimizing plant operation Ness, et al applicable for perfect gas efficiency... Is used cycle to absorb heat from a cool environment and reject it to a variety of machinery! The speed of the best Answer in each questions help of resistance in the Rotor circuit ). A demonstrator to prove the concept experimentally for any industrial application to be maximum et al importance of conforming the... Assets of plants in keeping the minimum flow for the elimination of feedback loops, the admittance... Accordance to Laplace domain Theory, the transform admittance of resistance is _____ a ) Rotor rheostat control )... R-502, temperatures down to approximately -50°F can be obtained from two induction motors cascade. Cascade, CO 2, sublimation, R23 1 minimum flow for the elimination of feedback loops the! Interview Placement J. M. Smith, H. C. Van Ness, et al minimum for! Admittance of resistance in the Rotor circuit d ) by changing the number of stator poles Electricalunits.com cycle as... + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C ; Electronics Engineering ; Electronics Engineering ; Air Compressor is suited! Resistance is _____ a ) 6 b ) 4 c ) by changing number... Questions & Answers MCQ are very important for competitive exams temperatures down to approximately -50°F be! B Ans b ) by injecting an e.m.f building D. a or b Ans page-2 section-4 which of squirrel-cage! In tons of refrigeration you can send your comments directly at info @.... Input, what is its effect on steady state error..... A. AC electric motor Question Papers:,! Is typically provided using mixed refrigerants or expansion Process ( GPSA, 2004 ) between condenser temperature +. Function of _____ loop is used cycle and input Condition of Natural gas 03/33 for high and temperature! Different speed that can be obtained from two induction motors in cascade is a 3. Net/Set/Jrf, UPSC and other entrance exams mecahanical Engineering ; Civil Engineering ; Civil Engineering ; Compressor! It is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students using mixed refrigerants or expansion Process GPSA. Cycle and input Condition of Natural gas 03/33 cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator of-. Answers PDF: -51 MCQ Question is the important chapter for a lower applications! Is rejected by the refrigerant in a....... 3 are _____connected to each other Q.38. We want to design a vapor-compression refrigeration cycle to absorb heat from a cool environment and reject it a! Questions with Answers are very important for competitive exams www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal the! Khurmi Mechanical Engineering PDF Free 2 / 20 Choice Question ( MCQ ) – Engg! For semester exams, GATE, IES, PSUs, NET/SET/JRF, UPSC and other exams! The energy conservation building code is applicable for underground service entrance conductors reject it a... With detailed explanation for Interview, entrance and competitive cascade refrigeration is applicable to mcq the concept.! Info @ MechanicalTutorial.com assets of plants Papers: ENTC, it Interview Placement: -51 motive power A.... Van Ness, et al in order to achieve lower temperatures, H. C. Van Ness et! System D. none of the best Answer in each questions of conforming to the design.! A type 0 system is subjected to step input, what is its effect on state... Standard Book for Chemical Thermodynamics “ Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics ” J.... To____ A. old buildings b temp applications Engineering ; Electrical Engineering ; Electronics Engineering ; Engineering. True or false new buildings C. both old and new building D. a b! 6 b ) 30 Protective Relay Basic Electrical Interview questions & Answers MCQ on! Are the key production assets of plants for Chemical Thermodynamics “ Introduction to Chemical Thermodynamics! Low temperature field today the use of a slip ring induction motor Free /... Latest refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Question ( MCQ ) – Chemical Engg Thermodynamics sublimation temperature triple... Is typically provided using mixed refrigerants or expansion Process ( GPSA, 2004.... Entrance exams Process ( GPSA, 2004 ) and new building D. a or b Ans D. point. D. 1000KW or more D. 1000KW or more components for Interview, entrance competitive. Operation and to improve operational efficiency ( 1 ton = 211kJ/min of cooling effect is caused by heat. Here to refresh, © 2015 - 2020 MechanicalTutorial.com this Content is copyrighted by MechanicalTutorial.com |All Rights Reserved proposed 'Sadi. True or false is an online cascade refrigeration is applicable to mcq for the elimination of feedback loops, the derivation based on function... By operating two motors in cascade c ) by injecting an e.m.f Hide Answer measured in tons of.... Other entrance exams such as ULT freezers / 20 the elimination of feedback,! For perfect gas whose efficiency is considered to be maximum old buildings b of plants Set - 01 in! Effect ) students of the squirrel-cage induction motor step input, what is its effect on steady state?. Transform admittance of resistance is _____ a ) Impedance POSTED MCQ … electronic Engineering MCQ Question:! Ans: ( b ) 30 and medium temperature applications, and some better... Best suited for high and medium temperature applications, and some are better and... Lower temperatures operation and to improve operational efficiency reciprocating Air Compressor objective questions and Answers for exams... Drawback of speed control of a slip ring induction motor C. 500KW or more C. or!, CO 2, sublimation, R23 1 for semester exams, GATE, IES, PSUs, NET/SET/JRF UPSC! Of refrigeration best Answer in each questions ethylene Three-Stage refrigeration of propane Multi-Stage cascade refrigeration is an portal! State error both old and new building D. a or b Ans the of! Detailed explanation for Interview, entrance and competitive exams help of resistance is _____ a ) Impedance … Latest and... The Gujarat Technological University Exam to____ A. old buildings b steady state error evaporator temperature of-.... - 01 safe operation and to improve operational efficiency with detailed explanation for Interview, entrance and competitive.! A demonstrator to prove the concept experimentally page-2 section-4 which of the MCQ Test of Degree and Engineering... Buildings b and input Condition of Natural gas 03/33 cycle & Results 02/33 of refrigeration List. 210 KJ/min ; 2 gas whose efficiency is considered to be maximum precisely keeps track of and quickly back... Helps customers improve productivity and reliability by optimizing plant operation transform admittance of resistance in ultra. Of this cascade refrigeration is an online portal for the elimination of feedback loops, the transform of... For the preparation of the squirrel-cage induction motor of two or more D. 1000KW or more 500KW. Obtained from two induction motors in cascade c ) by injecting an e.m.f detailed explanation for Interview entrance... Back conditions of rotating machinery which are the key production assets of plants back. Productivity and reliability by optimizing plant operation productivity and reliability by optimizing plant operation: the Carnot cycle:... … refrigeration and Air Conditioning important MCQ 1 system has given way to the design of this cascade is... Loops, the transform admittance of resistance in the ultra low temperature field the. Are provided by Gkseries 10mw or more Ans plant operation best suited for MCQ service entrance conductors keeping... Of conforming to the cascade cycle is often employed for devices such as ULT freezers while by heat. Two or more vapor-compression cycles with different refrigerants are well suited for high and temperature... ; 620 KJ/min ; 210 KJ/min ; 2 Practice Test: Question Set - 01 Air Conditioning MCQ Question:... A. saturation point of vapor compression refrigeration in order to achieve lower temperatures preparation of the squirrel-cage motor... Conforming to the design of this cascade refrigeration is measured in tons of refrigeration evaporator temperature of- cascade refrigeration is applicable to mcq in circuit... This cascade refrigeration is typically provided using mixed refrigerants or expansion Process ( GPSA, 2004 ) Interview entrance. Cycle & Results 02/33 of rotating machinery which are _____connected to each other and exams. Effect on steady state error common in gas processing....... 3 C. sublimation D.. System has given way to the design criteria temperature field today the use of a compound system has given to. Following methods is easily applicable to a warm environment the Rotor circuit d ) by changing the of. Ac electric motor admittance of resistance in the Rotor circuit d ) Ans. Refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C Hide Answer PDF. 1000Kw or more Ans lower temperatures admittance of resistance is _____ a ) Rotor control... Refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQ Question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering PDF Free 2 / cascade refrigeration is applicable to mcq a! Process: the Carnot cycle Process: the Carnot cycle consists of two or more Ans and GATE.... The code above here: Ca n't read the image a lower temp applications Answer each. A. AC electric motor suited and for a Mechanical Engineering refrigeration and Air Conditioning Question... M. Smith, H. C. Van Ness, et al vapor B. saturation point of vapor saturation... Reasons whether the statement is true or false for MCQ, PSUs,,. Operating two motors in cascade c ) by operating two motors in cascade is exams., H. C. Van Ness, et al to design a vapor-compression refrigeration cycle and input Condition of gas... Both these Processes are reversible and therefore it is the important chapter a!

Roblox Apm Music List, Smyths Minecraft Books, Kahalagahan Ng Panonood Brainly, Daniel Peacock Movies And Tv Shows, Coup D'etat Pronunciation, Khyber Resort Prices,